Quick Links

Quick Links

Extra Curricular Activities

DAY LUNCHTIME AFTER SCHOOL
Monday

Football - Miss Fry (Astro)

Badminton - Mr Stephens

(Sports Hall)

Chamber Choir at lunch
(Room 5)
Dance Club in the Studio

 

 Student Council

Year 7 Book Club - Miss Underwood (Library)

Year 9 Italian Club - Ms Kosta
(Room 33)

Tuesday

Football  - Mr Lewis (Astro)

Girls Football - Miss Fry
(Sports Hall) 

Junior Singers Sectionals (Room 5)

Drama Club (Room 2 - stage) 

Yoga in the Dance Studio

Years 7-8 Boys Football - Mr Lewis & Mr Hajghassem (Astro) 

Science Club -  Ms Parshotam (Room 21)

Junior Singers full rehearsal
3.00-4.00 (Room 5)

Wind Ensemble TBC 

Northwood Drama Co - 3.00-4.00pm (Main Hall/Studio) 

Engineering Club -Jaguar Land Rover Challenge - Mr White  (Room 6) 

Geography Film Club - Miss Glynn 
(Room 50)
Year 7 Culture Club 3.00-4.00pm - Miss Hook (Room 40)

Wednesday

Football  - Mr Lewis (Astro) 

Sports Leaders - Mr Hunte 
(Sports Hall)

GCSE Dance rehearsals in the studio

Drum Club (Room 5)

Stonewall Champions - Ms Wilkins/Ms Hamblyn
(Room 45)

Technology Ambassadors - Mr Gupta (Room 47)

Years 7-8 Mixed Handball - Mr Hunte (Sports Hall)

Years 9-10 Girls Netball - Miss Fry (MUGA)

Years 9-10 Boys Football - Mr Lewis (Astro)

Debate Mate Club - Mr Abrahams, Mr Kelly & Ms Searle (Room 43&44) from November

Food/Textiles Club  (Room 9/10) from January onwards

Chamber choir 3.00-4.00pm
(Room 5)

Warhammer Club (40K) 3.00-4.00 (Room 48) - Mr Till

Art Club - Mrs Healy (Room 53)

 

 

Thursday

Football - Mr Hunte (Astro) 

Boys Basketball -  Mr Lewis (Sports Hall)  

Chamber Choir Sectionals (Room 5)

Green Team - Miss O'Keeffe (Room 47)

Northwood Cyber Club - Mr Gupta (Room 27)

Language Leaders - Ms Barbosa

Years 9-10 Mixed Handball - Mr Hunte (Sports Hall) 

Years 7-8 Girls Netball - Miss Fry (MUGA)

Northwood Singers (auditioned) 3.00-4.00pm (Room 5)

BBC Young Reporter - Ms Martin (Room 6) 

 

Friday

Football - Mr Stephens (Astro)

Girls Basketball - Ms Fry (Sports Hall)

Concert Band (Room 5)

Portuguese Club  - Ms Barbosa (Room 34)

 

 

Gymnastics Club- NGC & Ms Fry (Sports Hall) 

Years 7-10 Girls Football - Miss Fry (Astro)

Years 9-10 - Mr Hunte & Mr Lewis (Rugby Field)

All Years Tennis - Ms Lovitt (MUGA) 

GCSE Composition Club 3.00-4.00pm (Room 5)

Interact Club - All Year groups- Ms Perry (Room 19) 

Northwood Ballet school- Dance Studio. (External provider)

Ballet Technique 5.15-6.10 . (External provider)

Modern Dance 6.20-7.10 . (External provider)

Contemporary 7.10 . (External provider) Please see Ms O'Hara for more information.

Warhammer Club - Age of Sigmar  3.00-4.45 (Room 48) Mr Till & Mr Kelly